The freeholder is carrying out major works. Does the freeholder need to consult me?

Section 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 requires the landlord to consult the leaseholders before carrying out major works which will cost any individual leaseholder more than £250. If consultation is not undertaken the landlord cannot recover more than £250 from any individual leaseholder towards the cost of the works unless the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal (LVT) has dispensed with the requirement to consult.

 

This entry was posted in Block Management and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.